Unlike Mr W, I fortunately have no final exams.
Which has left me with lots of time to do absolutely nothing. I’ve started to fill my days with movie watching and popcorn.
Some of you will already know that my movie knowledge is almost non-existent - [although, I've probably read the book.] Out of pity, two of my friends compiled a list of films that I should attempt to get through. I don't know if they are serious or joking...
The Life Aquatic
The Royal Tenenbaums
Garden State
Power Rangers
My Summer of Love
Dead Mans Shoes
Mysterious Skin
The Usual Suspects
The Bourne Trilogy
28 Days Later
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Fight Club
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
Snatch
12 Monkeys
L.A. Confidential
Back To The Tuture I, II and III
To my absolute horror and embarrassment, the one, and only film I have seen on that list is Power Rangers... and I cant explain how or why!
Please do add to my list of shame, or detract from the list I already have. I need help people, and an ATCN ULTIMATE TOP TEN needs to be compiled. I’ve set myself a task and I’m going to return to England in three weeks a movie buff.
Oh and just for the record – COMING TO AMERICA – I’ve seen that one... and other Eddie Murphy classics in my brief movie education last year.
I'm maybe not an entirely a lost cause... maybe
11 comments:
The Royal Tennenbaums- I say don't waste your time
Garden State was good but highly overrated
Lock, stock etc suck fat, hairy balls. snatch too
fight club- i concur
the BTTF movies-if you are and 80's baby, it's a requisite
mine:
The lives of others
favela rising
life is beautiful
afro punk
requiem for a dream
city of god
the last dragon (nostalgic and wonderfully cheesy/predictable)
office space
amelie
red, white, and blue trilogoy ("rouge, blanc..."-whatev)
into the wild
raw
half baked
juno
borat (if you like stupid humor)
the sweetest thing
I could go on and I know I'm probably leaving out my fav EVER, but i'll leave it here
napoleon dynamite.
Try these!
BUFFALO 66.
OLD BOY.
LADY VENGENCE.
BATTLE ROYALE.
TAXI DRIVER.
THE DEPARTED.
PAN'S LABYRINTH.
PLANET TERROR.
GHOST IN THE SHELL.
AKIRA.
MY NEIGHBOUR TOTORO.
THE SHINING.
ONE FLEW OVER CUCKOOS NEST.
SPIRITED AWAY.
IRREREVERSIBLE.
LA HAINE.
THE SCIENCE OF SLEEP.
SIN CITY.
LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE.
GOODBYE LENIN!
GODFATHER (PARTS 1-3)
A CLOCKWORK ORANGE.
SPACE ODYSSEY 2001.
BATMAN.
RAGING BULL.
KILL BILL.
THE WICKER MAN.
I could go on...
i think thats enough for now.
I would offer some of my own recommendations but I reckon you've already got a good hundred hours' worth of film watching there already! GO GO GO!!
x
Specks i need not comment with a list you have witnessed the power i possess in my collection
LOL...
I think an ATCN Movie day may be needed...
@ Dels were you high when you watched spaced odessey? No, really were you (I'm not being faceticious). It came on at the Ken and not 1, not 2, but all four of my friends damn near fell asleep. I'm told that a little dojda helps with the experience...maybe my problem was being sober. and what's up with the "bush baby" the little girl keeps asking for. wtf?
thank you all very much.
its now 11.20am, i have a whole fresh pizza for $6 and the rest of the day to movie watch.
it might take me longer than 3 weeks, but i will report back with my ultimate list from the list.
biz your collection is beyond, and is fully responsible for my initial feelings of film inferiority. thanks.
ATCN movie day, yes please. can movie day also be turned into bbq eating day? or is that just disrespectful to a good film?
A DISRESPEK!
BBQ is in may at "the white house" and movie soon after me thinks!
work for yall?
nooo, may is a waste month. this year anyway.
JUNE
Warriors
Ferris Buellers Day Off
The only 2 films you need.
in a job interview recently i was asked what my fav film (book,cd was) i panicked.and said basket ball diaries for film.film about drugs not a good answer.i didnt get the job
Post a Comment